Recent Scholarship Recipients

In 2020, the Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation awarded over $85,000 in scholarships to students in recognition of their achievements, unique needs and special talents so they can pursue a higher education.

Congratulations to the following students for scholarships awarded in 2020:

Besong Family Scholarship
Merci Ngiriweneza, Washington High School

Bob V. Bengtson Good Citizen Award & Scholarship Fund Scholarship
Abigail Derflinger, Truman Elementary School

Chief Justice Ward Reynoldson Scholarship
Elayna Irving, Clarke High School

College Opportunity Scholarship
Supported by College Club of Cedar Rapids Scholarship Fund and Henry and Sara Katz Foundation Fund
Abby Flanagan, North Linn High School
Lucy Kolaas, Xavier High School
Carter Bell, Washington High School
Morgan Norem, Prairie High School
Savannah Barnes, Linn-Mar High School
Taiylor Fitch, Marion High School
Ali Juma, Kennedy High School
Cade Zaruba, Springville High School
Cassidy Fontinel, Jefferson High School

Drew Wall Scholarship
Kyle Younge, Kennedy High School

Francis McMann Scholarship
Smith Family Scholarship Fund
Izabelle Matthews, Washington High School

Glenn & Mary Wendler Scholarship
Kyle Koppes, Springville High School

Glidden Community Service Scholarship
Charles and Edith Glidden Fund
Kate Hessman, Xavier High School
Emma Bock, Lisbon High School
Aubrey Frey, Mount Vernon High School
Sienna Brown, Marion High School
Rachel Nagel, Jefferson High School
Allyson McNall, Washington High School
Isha Kalia, Linn-Mar High School
Alaina Mason, Kennedy High School
Carli Reittinger, Prairie High School

Joe Corbin Memorial Scholarship
Caden Boyd, Prairie High School

Kalous Opportunity Scholarship
Harlee Holub, Central City High School
Derek Lengemann, Xavier High School
Sydney Ward, Marion High School
Ingrid Batige, Jefferson High School
Victoria Ward, Washington High School
Lane Swartzendruber, Prairie High School
Matthew Meppelink, Kennedy High School
Reece Roling, Linn-Mar High School

Kelley Family Scholarship at Lisbon High School
Sarah Berg, Central A & M High School
Hannah Schinzler, Central A & M High School
Brogan Tolly, Central A & M High School
Renae Hasselbusch, Lisbon High School
Grace Morningstar, Lisbon High School
McKenna Nelson, Lisbon High School

Kleiman Family Scholarship
Jeffrey Abraham Jr., Washington High School

Klima Academic Excellence Scholarship
Alexis Henderson, Jefferson High School

Komensky Society Scholarship
Benjamin Drahos, Linn-Mar High School
Carter Rieckhoff, Kennedy High School
Denton Wilson, Jefferson High School
Carlie Foltz, Center Point-Urbana High School

LaVenz Memorial InCourage Scholarship
Dominic Martino, Kennedy High School

Merveaux Academic Excellence Scholarship
Nina and Victor Merveaux Scholarship Fund
Penelope Gardner, Xavier High School
Kaleb Martens, Marion High School
James Driskell, Jefferson High School
Bryn Alizabeth Hadsall, Center Point-Urbana High School
Mackenzie Oakley, Washington High School
Ellie Mittauer, Prairie High School
Maneesh John, Linn-Mar High School
Declan Green, Kennedy High School
Madison Van Vors, Center Point-Urbana High School

Norma Wenzel Scholarship
Smith Family Scholarship Fund
Grace Fleming, Washington High School

O.J.& Viola N. Elsenbast Scholarship
Meaghan Dahna, Graettinger Terril High School

Outstanding Student Leader Scholarship
Paige Beck, Mount Vernon High School
Sarah Cunningham, Xavier High School
Maxwell Madsen, Jefferson High School
Jeffrey Abraham Jr., Washington High School
Emily Brunscheen, Prairie High School
Jonah Albrecht, Linn-Mar High School
Josephine Hancox, Marion High School
Kyle Younge, Kennedy High School
Nyvaeh Bowen, Central City High School

Prairie Golf Scholarship
Collin Brockmeyer, Prairie High School
Alec Brockmeyer, Prairie High School

Ralph Plagman Scholarship
Victoria Ward, Washington High School

Reeder Memorial Scholarship
Esaie Mososonga, Jefferson High School
Natalia Hagen, Washington High School
Keegan First, Kennedy High School
Alexis Sanchez, Metro High School

Robert K. Dennis Scholarship
Timothy Mills, Lone Tree High School

Statler Family Scholarship
Susan Kibui, Jefferson High School
Makayla Poock, Jefferson High School

Stephen Bonfig Memorial Scholarship
Morgan Herrig, Wahlert High School

Virgil and Eleanor Bowser Memorial Scholarship
Jazlyn Andrea, Springville High School

William & Patricia Buss Scholarship
Jonathan Johnson, Denver High School
Ely South, Denver High School
Lucas Bloker, Denver High School