Recent Scholarship Recipients

In 2017, the Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation awarded over $125,000 in scholarships to students in recognition of their achievements, unique needs and special talents so they can pursue a higher education.

Congratulations to the following students for scholarships awarded in 2017:

All-McKinley Alumni Association Scholarship
Will Bickel, McKinley Middle School
Lydia McInerney, McKinley Middle School
Grace McKinstry, McKinley Middle School
Kyle Wilson, Jr., McKinley Middle School

Besong Family Scholarship
Andrew O’Neill, Washington High School

Bob V. Bengtson Good Citizen Award & Scholarship Fund Scholarship
Loeke Nade Bolumbu, Truman Elementary School

College Opportunity Scholarship
Supported by College Club of Cedar Rapids Scholarship Fund and Henry and Sara Katz Foundation Fund
Margie Clow, Jefferson High School
Mattie Early, Washington High School
Elizabeth Gavin, Prairie High School
Jake Guckenberger, Xavier High School
Chrislyn Lawson, Linn-Mar High School
Emily Masterson, Cedar Valley Christian School
Ronald Figueroa Nunez, Kennedy High School
Katie Toms, Marion High School
Alivia Woltman, Lisbon High School

Delaware County Fish & Game Protective Association Scholarship
Nicholas Juergens, West Delaware High School
Emma Kehrli, West Delaware High School
Emma Kerns, Edgewood-Colesburg

Drew Wall Scholarship
Jake Corkery, Kennedy High School

Francis McMann Scholarship
Smith Family Scholarship Fund
Spencer Moore, Washington High School

Glenn & Mary Wendler Scholarship
Luke Ward, North Linn High School

Glidden Community Service Scholarship
Charles and Edith Glidden Fund
Zahra Aalabdulrasul, Jefferson High School
Haley Blazek, Marion High School
Abbie Christophersen, Kennedy High School
Amani Dewan, Linn-Mar High School
Hannah Frazee, Prairie High School
Brian Lang, Xavier High School
Mitchell Lillie, Alburnett High School
Katarina Newcamp, Washington High School
Cassandra Williams, North Linn High School

Joe Corbin Memorial Scholarship
Nicole Doser, Prairie High School
Shelby Alexander, North Cedar High School

Kalous Opportunity Scholarship
Rylie Conway, Center Point-Urbana High School
Zachary J. Huggins, Washington High School
Joshua Parbs, Center Point-Urbana High School
Kara Grady, Prairie High School
Chloe Mallon, Marion High School
Aaron Meppelink, Kennedy High School
Madison Morgan, Xavier High School
Dowen Kabula Muyeka, Jefferson High School
Skyler Schrum, Linn-Mar High School

Kelley Scholarship at Lisbon High School
Emily Cassidy, Central A & M High School
Kaylee Collins, Central A & M High School
Hunter McDermith, Central A & M High School
William Jack Butteris, Lisbon High School
Lindsey Gasper, Lisbon High School
Marie Morningstar, Lisbon High School

Kleiman Family Scholarship
Hannah Frazee, Prairie High School

Klima Academic Excellence Scholarship
Elizabeth Thompson, Jefferson High School

Komensky Society Scholarship
Brie Baldus, Xavier High School
Wesley R. Carlson, Kennedy High School
Lindsey Gasper, Lisbon High School
Katie Parizek, Prairie High School
Audrey Uridil, Linn-Mar High School

Lavenz Memorial InCourage Scholarship
Theodore Collins, Kennedy High School

Mary Rickey Scholarship 
Justin Crockett, Jefferson High School
Alyanna Subayno, Jefferson High School

Merveaux Academic Excellence Scholarship
Nina and Victor Merveaux Scholarship Fund
Alexa Brooker, Center Point Urbana
Nile Happel, Jefferson High School
Nicholas Janechek, Springville High School
Nadia Karl, Xavier High School
Morgan Koenen, Linn-Mar High School
Noelle O’Brien, Kennedy High School
Katie Parizek, Prairie High School
Courtney Peckosh, Washington High School
Axel Zumwalt, Marion High School

Norma Wenzel Scholarship
Smith Family Scholarship Fund
Jack DeWolf, Washington High School

O.J.& Viola N. Elsenbast Scholarship
Emma Feldhacker, Graettinger-Terril High School

Outstanding Student Leader Scholarship
Natalie Averkamp, Kennedy High School
Hannah Bertram, Jefferson High School
David Gorman, Marion High School
Chloe Hatfield, Washington High School
Mary Claire Henricksen, Linn-Mar High School
Elizabeth Hessman, Xavier High School
Walker Kramme, Alburnett High School
Karleigh Schilling, Prairie High School
Cassidy Yeager, Center Point Urbana

Ralph Plagman Scholarship
Lila Osborn, Washington High School

Reeder Memorial Scholarship
Joyce Kim, Kennedy High School
A’alyiah Watkins, Jefferson High School
Patrick Wilkie, Washington High School
Kyara Simmons, Metro High School

Robert K. Dennis Scholarship
Wyatt Westfall, Lone-Tree School

Stephen Bonfig Memorial Scholarship
Anna Sulentic, Wahlert High School

Virgil and Eleanor Bowser Memorial Scholarship
James Kane, Springville High School

William & Patricia Buss Scholarship
Gage Lund, Denver High School