Scholarship Recipients

All-McKinley Alumni Association Scholarship
Grace McKinstry, McKinley Middle School
Kyle Wilson, McKinley Middle School
Lydia McInerney, McKinley Middle School
Will Bickel, McKinley Middle School

Besong Family Scholarship
Andrew O’Neill, Washington High School

Bob V. Bengtson Good Citizen Award & Scholarship Fund Scholarship
Loeke Nade Bolumbu, Truman Elementary School

College Opportunity Scholarship
Supported by College Club of Cedar Rapids Scholarship Fund and Henry and Sara Katz Foundation Fund
Alivia Woltman, Lisbon High School
Chrislyn Lawson, Linn-Mar High School
Elizabeth Gavin, Prairie High School
Emily Masterson, Cedar Valley Christian School
Jake Guckenberger, Xavier High School
Katie Toms, Marion High School
Margie Clow, Jefferson High School
Mattie Early, Washington High School

Delaware County Fish & Game Protective Association Scholarship
Emma Kehrli, West Delaware High School
Emma Kerns, Edgewood-Colesburg High School
Nicholas Juergens, West Delaware High School

Dr. Ralph Plagman Scholarship
Lila Osborn, Washington High School

Drew Wall Scholarship
Jake Corkery, Kennedy High School

Francis McMann Scholarship
Smith Family Scholarship Fund
Spencer Moore, Washington High School

Glenn and Mary Wendler Scholarship
Luke Ward, North Linn High School

Glidden Community Service Scholarship
Charles and Edith Glidden Fund
Abbie Christophersen, Kennedy High School
Amani Dewan, Linn-Mar High School
Brian Lang, Xavier High School
Cassandra Williams, North Linn High School
Haley Blazek, Marion High School
Hannah Frazee, Prairie High School
Katarina Newcamp, Washington High School
Mitchell Lillie, Alburnett High School
Zahra Aalabdulrasul, Jefferson High School

Iowa Physician Assistant Society Scholarship
Andrew Klein, University of Iowa
Elizabeth McCulloch, St. Ambrose University
Kaitie Parsons, Des Moines University
Thomas Silva, University of Dubuque

Joe Corbin Memorial Scholarship
Nicole Doser, Prairie High School
Shelby Alexander, North Cedar High School

Kalous Opportunity Scholarship
Joshua Parbs, Center Point-Urbana High School
Rylie Conway, Center Point-Urbana High School
Zachary J. Huggins, Washington High School
Aaron Meppelink, Kennedy High School
Chloe Mallon, Marion High School
Dowen Kabula Muyeka, Jefferson High School
Kara Grady, Prairie High School
Madison Morgan, Xavier High School
Skyler Schrum, Linn-Mar High School

Kelley Scholarship at Lisbon High School
Emily Cassidy, Central A & M High School
Hunter McDermith, Central A & M High School
Kaylee Collins, Central A & M High School
Lindsey Gasper, Lisbon High School
Marie Morningstar, Lisbon High School
William Jack Butteris, Lisbon High School

Kleiman Family Scholarship
Hannah Frazee, Prairie High School

Klima Academic Excellence Scholarship
Elizabeth Thompson, Jefferson High School

Komensky Society Scholarship
Audrey Uridil, Linn-Mar High School
Brie Baldus, Xavier High School
Katie Parizek, Prairie High School
Lindsey Gasper, Lisbon High School
Wesley R. Carlson, Kennedy High School

Lavenz Memorial InCourage Scholarship
Theodore Collins, Kennedy High School

Mary Rickey Scholarship
Alyanna Subayno, Jefferson High School
Justin Crockett, Jefferson High School

Merveaux Academic Excellence Scholarship
Nina and Victor Merveaux Scholarship Fund
Alexa Brooker, Center Point Urbana High School
Axel Zumwalt, Marion High School
Courtney Peckosh, Washington High School
Katie Parizek, Prairie High School
Morgan Koenen, Linn-Mar High School
Nadia Karl,  Xavier High School
Nicholas Janechek, Springville High School
Nile Happel, Jefferson High School
Noelle O’Brien, Kennedy High School

Norma Wenzel Scholarship
Smith Family Scholarship Fund
Jack DeWolf, Washington High School

O.J.& Viola N. Elsenbast Scholarship
Emma Feldhacker, Graettinger-Terril High School

Outstanding Student Leader Scholarship
Cassidy Yeager, Center Point Urbana
Chloe Hatfield, Washington High School
David Gorman,  Marion High School
Elizabeth Hessman, Xavier High School
Hannah Bertram, Jefferson High School
Karleigh Schilling, Prairie High School
Mary Claire Henricksen,  Linn-Mar High School
Natalie Averkamp, Kennedy High School
Walker Kramme, Alburnett High School

Reeder Memorial Scholarship
A’alyiah Watkins, Jefferson High School
Joyce Kim, Kennedy High School
Patrick Wilkie, Washington High School
Kyara Simmons, Metro High School

Robert K. Dennis Scholarship
Wyatt Westfall,  Lone Tree High School

 

Virgil and Eleanor Bowser Memorial Scholarship
James Kane, Springville High School

William & Patricia Buss Scholarship
Gage Lund, Denver High School

Zeta Phi Eta Memorial Scholarship
Matthew Halbert, University of Iowa