In 2023, the Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation awarded over $155,000 in scholarships to students in recognition of their achievements, unique needs and special talents so they can pursue a higher education. Congratulations to the following students for scholarships awarded in 2023:
All-McKinley Alumni Association Scholarship
- Aben Lynxwiler, McKinley Middle School
- Korbin Dixson, McKinley Middle School
- Romey Felland, McKinley Middle School
- Aline Mianda, McKinley Middle School
Bob V. Bengtson Good Citizenship Award & Scholarship
- Melissa Main, Maple Grove Elementary School
Besong Family Scholarship
- Tai Trinh, Washington High School
Virgil and Eleanor Bowser Memorial Scholarship
- Rachel Brecht, Springville High School
Brown Scholarship at Alburnett
- Isaac Moretz, Alburnett High School
Buss STEM Scholarship
- Kira Ann Cortelyou, Denver High School
Buss Vo-Tech Scholarship
- Mason Leo Kolsrud, Denver High School
- Tye Aiden Bradley, Denver High School
Calvin & Christina Moore Scholarship
- Ava Miles, Jefferson High School
Chief Justice Ward Reynoldson Scholarship
- Reece Cooper, Clarke Community High School
College Opportunity Scholarship
Supported by the College Club of Cedar Rapids Scholarship Fund and Henry and Sara Katz Foundation Fund
- Rachel Agnes Cross, Prairie High School
- Emma Earnest, Linn-Mar High School
- Laine Hadsall, Center Point Urbana
- Amelia Hartl, Mt. Vernon High School
- Shea Johnson, Jefferson High School
- Jackson Jace Kirsch, Marion High School
- Nkingi Kiruhura, Washington High School
- James Le, Xavier High School
- Molly Martin, Kennedy High School
DeAnna Kellenberger Arts Scholarship
- Natalie Stewart, Clear Creek Amana High School
DeBoom Memorial Scholarship
- Miles Thompson, Washington High School
Drew Wall Scholarship
- Brody Gilkison, Kennedy High School
Glenn & Mary Wendler Scholarship
- Peyton Stadler, Clear Creek Amana High School
Glidden Community Service Scholarship
- Jaden Coker, Kennedy High School
- Sydney Lynn Divoky, Prairie High School
- Emma Earnest, Linn-Mar High School
- Victoria Grace Gomez, Xavier High School
- Bethany Michelle Langer, Marion High School
- Kylie May, Jefferson High School
- Markies Stewart, Washington High School
- Hedy Zmolek, Mt. Vernon High School
Joe Corbin Memorial Scholarship
- Lexi Baker, North Cedar High School
John Stephen Klima Academic Excellence Scholarship
- Abram Johnson, Jefferson High School
Kalous Opportunity Scholarship
- Lily Hua Margaret Ford, Marion High School
- Ryan Keller, Center Point Urbana
- Allison Kingus, Jefferson High School
- Avinash Malde, Kennedy High School
- Jensin McMickle, Washington High School
- Kyleigh Elaine Schwendemann, Xavier High School
- Abbey Vezina, Linn-Mar High School
- William Eni Vlasek, Prairie High School
Kathleen M. McNamara Future Educators Scholarship
- Hannah Beckmann, Linn-Mar High School
Kelley Family Scholarship
- Jayne Elisabeth Damery, Central A & M High School
- Peyten Nicole Dial, Central A & M High School
- Kalee Stoutenborough, Central A & M High School
Kenneth and Charlotte Brown Scholarship
- Raina Brown, Alburnett High Shool
Kleiman Family Scholarship
- Aubrey Backous, Marion High School
Klima Academic Excellence Scholarship
- Zachary Egger, Jefferson High School
Komensky Society Scholarship
- Natalie Clark, Mt. Vernon High School
- Coilee Hynek, Prairie High School
- Ashley Sattler, Xavier High School
- Ethan Strecker, Prairie High School
LaVenz Memorial InCourage Scholarship
- Hannah Poppe, Kennedy High School
Merveaux Academic Excellence Scholarship
- Mya Alexander, Washington High School
- Anabel Bradley, Kennedy High School
- Danielle Kay Felderman, Xavier High School
- Lindsey Hospodarsky, Alburnett High School
- Ruqayyah Igram, Iowa Connections Academy
- Prem Kulkarni, Linn-Mar High School
- Joshua Julius Levering, Prairie High School
- Lauren Rylee Presler, Marion High School
- Jacob Strain, Jefferson High School
O.J. & Viola N. Elsenbast Scholarship
- Sophie Petersen, Graettinger-Terril High School
Outstanding Student Leader Scholarship
- Hannah Claire Brase, Marion High School
- Tyler Brueggemeyer, Jefferson High School
- Lucas Horn, Linn-Mar High School
- Courtney Hubbell, Kennedy High School
- James Le, Xavier High School
- Samuel Lindwall, Washington High School
- Kali Nelson, Lisbon High School
- Lucas Riley James Nelson, Prairie High School
- Kailey Spurlock, Center Point Urbana High School
Prairie Golf Scholarship
- Payton Ryan Burns, Prairie High School
Ralph Plagman Scholarship
- Zachary Novak, Washington High School
Reeder Memorial Scholarship
- Skyann Heintz, Jefferson High School
- Alexa Judd, Metro High School
- Donovan Slick-Driscoll, Kennedy High School
- Eric Wright, Washington High School
Robert E. and Merry J. Kelley Scholarship
- Alissa Gaiser, Lisbon High School
- Nicole Hasselbusch, Lisbon High School
- Jaime McFarlane, Lisbon High School
Robert K. Dennis Scholarship
- Avery Shalla, Lone-Tree High School
Shot at College – RSM Scholarship
- Wrigley Brody
- Grant Schilling
- Jeimy Panduro Orellana
Stephen Bonfig Memorial Scholarship
- Ryan Brosius, Wahlert High School
Washington Alumni Scholarship
- Bryce Brim, Washington High School
- Leighton Charters, Washington High School
- Ja’naya Dobbs, Washington High School
- Caden Dorrance, Washington High School
- John Dorrance, Washington High School
- Ryan McSpadden, Washington High School
- Kylee Schmidt, Washington High School
- Makiyla Smith, Washington High School
- Anna Tarvestad, Washington High School
- Riley Wakeham, Washington High School